Introduction

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At Designer Blinds we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Cookies

A “Cookie” is a small file stored on your device that contains information about your device. As described in more detail below, we use Cookies on our Website for the purposes of enabling customer support tools embedded in our Website, offering certain functionality on our website, personalization (including remembering your Cookie preferences), targeting online advertisements, and usage analytics.

About The Company

Designer Blinds, including all subsidiaries, divisions and associated companies.

The Information We Collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly for our franchising business, and includes marketing, purchasing, recruitment and related services. For this purpose, we will collect personal details including your name and address, etc. We collect information directly from you where you voluntarily provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Basis of Data Processing

We may process your Personal Data on the basis of: your consent; the need to perform a contract that we entered into with you; our legitimate interests, such as our interest in marketing and selling our Services; our obligation to comply with applicable law; or any other ground, as required or permitted by applicable law. Where we process your Personal Data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before you withdrew your consent. It will also not affect our processing performed on other lawful grounds. Where we receive your Personal Data as part of providing our Services to you based on a contract, we require certain Personal Data to be able to carry out the contract. Without that necessary Personal Data, we will not be able to provide the Services to you.

How We Receive Personal Data

We may collect or otherwise receive your Personal Data when: you provide it to us directly as a client or prospective client, by contacting us via phone, email, mail, a contact form on our website, or live chat service, or paying us through our online portal(s); you click on one of our ads, social media posts, or open one of our emails; we receive it from other companies within our corporate group(s) – if any; we receive it from a data protection authority or another government agency; we obtain it from publicly available sources, such as publicly accessible websites, including social media pages or corporate, government, or professional websites; and when an associate of yours or one of our partners or clients refers you to our Services by providing your Personal Data to us.

How We Use Your Information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

 

Categories of Personal Data

We may process the following categories of Personal Data:

  • biographical information, such as first and last name;
  • professional information, such as job title, position, and information about your organization;
  • billing information, such as bank account information and payment card number(s);
  • contact information, such as email address, postal address, phone number, and fax number;
  • identifiers and device information, such as IP address and associated location(s), operating system, and device IDs; and
  • your interests,

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

We may process your Personal Data for the purposes of:

  • managing our relationship with you;
  • selling our Services to you;
  • responding to your requests or questions;
  • sending you email marketing communications about our business, or that of our business partners, that you have expressed interest in, or which we think may interest you;
  • collecting payments that are due to Designer Blinds;
  • enforcing our legal rights;
  • measuring and improving our products and services, marketing initiatives, and website performance;
  • complying with laws and regulations applicable to Designer Blinds.

Data Integrity & Security

We have implemented and will maintain technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are reasonably designed to help protect Personal Data from unauthorized processing, such as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We May Also Disclose Your Information:

Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.  

Correction Of Your Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of Personal Information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, personal information also includes the following items:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the department of home affairs.

Views Expressed Disclaimer

The Service may contain views and opinions which are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of any other author, agency, organization, employer or company, including Designer Blinds. Comments published by users are their sole responsibility and the users will take full responsibility, liability and blame for any libel or litigation that results from something written in or as a direct result of something written in a comment. Designer Blinds is not liable for any comment published by users and reserve the right to delete any comment for any reason whatsoever.

Fair Use Disclaimer

The Designer Blinds may use copyrighted material such as logos and trademarks which have not always been specifically authorised by the copyright owner. Designer Blinds is making such material available for the purpose of a personal resume and nothing more. It simply shows that Designer Blinds has done work with/or/for abovementioned companies and, being in the design industry, requires using it as a visual presentation tool the same way a Curriculum Vitae would, but not necessarily having been endorsed by the companies, personally or otherwise. Designer Blinds believes this constitutes a “fair use” of any such copyrighted material as provided for in Copyright law. If You wish to use copyrighted material from the Service for your own purposes that go beyond fair use, You, must obtain permission from the copyright owner. If you wish to have copyrighted material such as a logo removed, please feel free to contact at https://designerblindsandflooring.co.za/contact-us/

Errors and Omissions Disclaimer

The information given by the This Website is for general guidance on matters of interest only. Even if Designer Blinds takes every precaution to ensure that the content of the This Website is both current and accurate, errors can occur. Plus, given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in the information contained on the This Website. Designer Blinds is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

How To Contact

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website or at https://designerblindsandflooring.co.za/contact-us/

Thank You! We've Received Your Request For an Estimate.

Thank you for your interest in Designer Blinds! We will be in touch with you shortly regarding your request.